Football Matches on Wednesday July 8, 2020
Round | Wk | Time | Home | xG | Score | xG | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 34 | 18:00 | Manchester City | 2.8 | 5–0 | 0.3 | Newcastle Utd | Etihad Stadium | Andy Madley | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 34 | 18:00 | West Ham | 1.6 | 0–1 | 0.9 | Burnley | London Stadium | Michael Oliver | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 34 | 18:00 | Sheffield Utd | 0.5 | 1–0 | 0.4 | Wolves | Bramall Lane | Martin Atkinson | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 34 | 20:15 | Brighton | 2.4 | 1–3 | 2.5 | Liverpool | The American Express Community Stadium | Craig Pawson | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | xG | Score | xG | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 42 | 15:00 | Millwall | 0.6 | 0–2 | 1.7 | Middlesbrough | The Den | Tim Robinson | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 42 | 17:00 | West Brom | 1.9 | 2–0 | 0.2 | Derby County | The Hawthorns | Jeremy Simpson | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 42 | 18:00 | Birmingham City | 1.6 | 1–3 | 1.1 | Swansea City | St Andrew's Trillion Trophy Stadium | Jarred Gillett | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 42 | 18:00 | Wigan Athletic | 1.6 | 1–0 | 0.5 | QPR | The DW Stadium | Geoff Eltringham | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 42 | 18:00 | Bristol City | 1.3 | 2–1 | 1.3 | Hull City | Ashton Gate Stadium | Gavin Ward | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 42 | 19:45 | Sheffield Weds | 1.4 | 1–3 | 1.2 | Preston | Hillsborough Stadium | Tony Harrington | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | xG | Score | xG | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 35 | 20:30 | Betis | 1.8 | 3–0 | 0.4 | Osasuna | Estadio Benito Villamarín | Alejandro Hernández | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 35 | 20:30 | Getafe | 0.3 | 1–3 | 2.1 | Villarreal | Coliseum Alfonso Pérez | Daniel Ask | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 35 | 22:00 | Barcelona | 1.0 | 1–0 | 0.9 | Espanyol | Camp Nou | José Luis Munuera | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | xG | Score | xG | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 39 | 19:30 | Málaga | 1.6 | 1–0 | 0.1 | La Coruña | Estadio La Rosaleda | José López | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 39 | 19:30 | Oviedo | 1.8 | 2–1 | 0.4 | Las Palmas | Estadio Nuevo Carlos Tartiere | Alejandro Muñíz | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 39 | 21:45 | Ponferradina | 1.4 | 0–1 | 1.5 | Lugo | Estadio El Toralín | Víctor Areces | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 39 | 21:45 | Huesca | 0.7 | 2–1 | 0.9 | Alcorcón | Estadio El Alcoraz | Dámaso Arcediano | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | xG | Score | xG | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 31 | 19:30 | Genoa | 0.5 | 1–2 | 1.6 | Napoli | Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris | Maurizio Mariani | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 31 | 19:30 | Fiorentina | 0.6 | 0–0 | 1.1 | Cagliari | Stadio Artemio Franchi | Gianluca Manganiello | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 31 | 21:45 | Torino | 1.9 | 3–1 | 1.4 | Brescia | Stadio Olimpico di Torino | Daniele Doveri | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 31 | 21:45 | Atalanta | 1.3 | 2–0 | 1.1 | Sampdoria | Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia | Antonio Giua | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 31 | 21:45 | Roma | 3.2 | 2–1 | 1.2 | Parma | Stadio Olimpico | Michael Fabbri | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 31 | 21:45 | Bologna | 1.2 | 1–2 | 0.9 | Sassuolo | Stadio Renato Dall'Ara | Francesco Fourneau | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | xG | Score | xG | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Stage | 1 | 20:00 | Orlando City | 1.9 | 2–1 | 1.5 | Inter Miami | ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex | Rubiel Vazquez | Match Report |
Round | Time | Home | xG | Score | xG | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | 10:30 | Royals | 1.0 | 0–1 | 1.6 | Reign | Zions Bank Stadium | Robinson Khongsai | Match Report | ||
Preliminary Round | 20:00 | Sky Blue | 1.1 | 2–0 | 0.2 | Dash | Zions Bank Stadium | Tori Penso | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-final | 20:30 | Austria Wien | 1–0 | SCR Altach | Generali Arena | Sebastian Gishamer | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Championship round | 30 | 18:30 | Ludogorets | 3–0 | Levski Sofia | 3,500 | Huvepharma Arena | Nikolay Yordanov | Match Report | |
Championship round | 30 | 21:15 | Beroe | 2–0 | Slavia Sofia | 800 | Stadion Beroe | Georgi Kabakov | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Championship round | 5 | 18:00 | Slavia Prague | 0–0 | Sparta Prague | 4,700 | Sinobo Stadium | Ondřej Berka | Match Report | |
Championship round | 5 | 18:00 | Viktoria Plzeň | 4–0 | Slovan Liberec | 2,925 | Doosan Arena | Pavel Rejžek | Match Report | |
Championship round | 5 | 18:00 | Jablonec | 1–1 | Baník Ostrava | 877 | Stadion Střelnice | Karel Hrubes | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Relegation round | 6 | 18:00 | Randers | 3–1 | Esbjerg | 1,223 | BioNutria Park Randers | Mikkel Redder | Match Report | |
Relegation round | 6 | 18:00 | Horsens | 3–2 | Hobro | 1,066 | CASA Arena Horsens | Jens Maae | Match Report | |
Relegation round | 6 | 20:00 | Odense | 1–3 | Silkeborg | 2,830 | Nature Energy Park | Michael Tykgaard | Match Report | |
Relegation round | 6 | 20:00 | Lyngby | 1–1 | SønderjyskE | 1,894 | Lyngby Stadion | Jakob Kehlet | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 2 | 18:30 | Lahti | 0–0 | SJK | 1,452 | Lahden Stadion | Ville Nevalainen | Match Report | |
Regular season | 2 | 18:30 | RoPS | 0–1 | HIFK | 1,397 | Rovaniemen Keskuskenttä | Mohammad Al Emara | Match Report | |
Regular season | 2 | 18:30 | IFK Mariehamn | 0–0 | FC Honka | 905 | Wiklöf Holding Arena | Antti Munukka | Match Report | |
Regular season | 2 | 18:30 | HJK | 3–1 | Haka | 2,430 | Telia 5G -areena | Jari Järvinen | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Championship round | 7 | 19:15 | Aris | 2–4 | Olympiacos | Stadio Harilaou Kleánthis Vikelídis | Aristomenis Koutsiaftis | Match Report | ||
Championship round | 7 | 21:00 | PAOK | 0–0 | Panathinaikos | Stadio Toumbas | Damir Skomina | Match Report | ||
Championship round | 7 | 21:30 | AEK Athens | 2–0 | OFI Crete | Olympiako Stadio Spyros Louis | Anastasios Sidiropoulos | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 3 | 18:00 | Cerezo Osaka | 2–0 | S-Pulse | Yanmar Stadium Nagai | Yoshiro Imamura | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 3 | 18:00 | Vegalta Sendai | 1–2 | Urawa Reds | Yurtec Stadium Sendai | Futoshi Nakamura | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 3 | 18:30 | Kashiwa Reysol | 1–3 | Yokohama FC | Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium | Jumpei Iida | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 3 | 19:00 | Marinos | 3–2 | Shonan Bellmare | Nissan Stadium | Ryūji Satō | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 3 | 19:00 | Sagan Tosu | 0–1 | Vissel Kobe | Ekimae Real Estate Stadium | Hiroki Kasahara | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 3 | 19:00 | Kashima Antlers | 0–2 | Consa Sapporo | Kashima Soccer Stadium | Yusuke Araki | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 3 | 19:00 | Sanfrecce | 1–2 | Oita Trinita | EDION Stadium | Akihiko Ikeuchi | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 3 | 19:30 | Grampus | 2–2 | Gamba Osaka | Toyota Stadium | Yudai Yamamoto | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 3 | 19:30 | FC Tokyo | 0–4 | Kawa Frontale | Ajinomoto Stadium | Hiroyuki Kimura | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | xG | Score | xG | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 31 | 19:00 | Boavista | 0.4 | 0–1 | 1.3 | Marítimo | Estádio do Bessa Século XXI | Nuno Almeida | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 31 | 21:15 | Aves | 1.2 | 1–0 | 1.5 | Vitória Setúbal | Estádio Clube Desportivo das Aves | João Bento | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 27 | 18:00 | Zenit | 2–1 | Sochi | Gazprom Arena | Evgeny Turbin | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 27 | 20:00 | Orenburg | 0–4 | CSKA Moscow | Stadion Gazovik | Aleksey Sukhoy | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 27 | 20:30 | Rostov | 1–2 | Ufa | 4,541 | Rostov Arena | Aleksey Eskov | Match Report | |
Regular season | 27 | 20:30 | Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | Loko Moscow | 3,754 | Otkrytie Arena | Sergey Lapochkin | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 3 | 18:00 | Umeå IK | 0–2 | KIF Örebro | Umeå Energi Arena SOL | Sara Wiinikka | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 29 | 18:15 | Young Boys | 4–0 | Thun | Stade de Suisse Wankdorf Bern | Lukas Fähndrich | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 29 | 20:30 | Servette FC | 2–0 | Luzern | 1,000 | Stade de Genève | Lionel Tschudi | Match Report | |
Regular season | 29 | 20:30 | Sion | 1–0 | Basel | 1,000 | Stade de Tourbillon | Urs Schnyder | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 31 | 18:30 | Sivasspor | 0–1 | Yeni Mal'spor | Sivas Arena | Yaşar Kemal Uğurlu | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 31 | 18:30 | Trabzonspor | 2–2 | Antalyaspor | Şenol Güneş Stadyumu | Halil Meler | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 31 | 21:00 | Göztepe | 2–2 | Ankaragücü | Bornova Doğanlar Stadı | Fırat Aydınus | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 31 | 21:00 | Alanyaspor | 4–1 | Galatasaray | Bahçeşehir Okulları Stadyumu | Mete Kalkavan | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | 5 | 19:00 | Ljungskile SK | 1–3 | Brage | Uddevalla Arena | Enzo Vesprini | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 5 | 19:00 | GAIS | 2–1 | Dalkurd | Nya Gamla Ullevi | Farouk Ben Ahmed Nehdi | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 5 | 19:00 | Halmstad | 3–0 | Norrby | Örjans Vall | Richard Sundell | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 5 | 19:00 | Öster | 2–0 | Örgryte | Myresjöhus Arena | Fredrik Johansson | Match Report | ||
Regular season | 5 | 19:00 | Sundsvall | 3–1 | Västerås | NP3 Arena | Johan Krantz | Match Report |
Round | Wk | Time | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Venue | Referee | Match Report | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Relegation round | 4 | Karpaty Lviv | SK Dnipro-1 | Match Report | Match awarded to SK Dnipro-1 |
About FBref.com
FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.
FBref is the most complete sources for women's football data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries, including advanced stats like xG for most of those nine.
In collaboration with Opta, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG, xA, progressive passing, duels and more for over twenty competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions have advanced data, see our xG explainer.
Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today.
You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.
For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.
FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.
We're Social...for Statheads
Every Sports Reference Social Media Account
Site Last Updated: Monday, June 10, 6:16AM
Question, Comment, Feedback, or Correction?
Subscribe to our Free Email Newsletter
Subscribe to Stathead FBref: Get your first month FREE
Your All-Access Ticket to the FBref Database
Do you have a sports website? Or write about sports? We have tools and resources that can help you use sports data. Find out more.